logo

Welcome to Wellspring

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
Working Hours
Monday - Friday 09:00AM - 17:00PM
Saturday - Sunday CLOSED
From Our Gallery
 

Privacy Policy

Gerri's Place / Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Gerri’s place fully respects your right to privacy, we do not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018. It replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of our new Data Protection Irish laws (Data Protection Acts 1988-2018).

Collection and use of personal information

Gerri’s place does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online Contact Us form). Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You should also note that any personal information which you provide to us by way of completing contact form and/or an application form or provide in another format for any of the services we administer will only be used by us for the purpose(s) for which you provided it.

Sharing personal information

We do not routinely share your personal information. In limited cases, save as required by law, we may be required to share your personal data in order to verify or validate certain information in order to administer a service to you or on your behalf. In these instances, we will inform you about our data sharing processes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences.

Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user’s previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Changes to our Privacy statement

If in the future we make any changes to our privacy statement, the latest version of our statement will be posted on our website. If you would like further information about this privacy statement, we can be reached by e-mail at info@gerrisplace.ie or you can reach us by telephone at (+353) 87 645 73 15.

Our postal address is 31 Rugby Road, Ranelagh Dublin 6, Ireland.